Attractions & Data Analysis

How much foot traffic does a vending machine need? What 69 venues report

Foot traffic gets a venue onto the shortlist. Visit length, the price of what the machine sells and the venue’s share decide whether it pays.

On this page 8 sections
Foot traffic streams past snack, drink and combo vending machines in a trampoline park lobby on a busy afternoon
At the median signed venue’s 137 visitors a day, a treat machine needs 3.9% of them to buy and a snack machine 24%. AI-generated image

An $8 treat vending machine needs foot traffic of 177 visitors a day, if 3% buy, to clear $500 a month after goods, a 40% venue share and a $100 fee; a $2 snack machine, about 1,100. Venues that signed for a machine in one vending location marketplace report a median 137 a day. Visit length decides the rest.

The traffic figures in this article come from the listings on PinPoint Vending’s marketplace: 87 venues open on October 5, 2026, each with a signed host agreement and an open slot for a machine. Visitor counts are reported by the venues and are not audited.

By the numbers

MeasureValue
Open listings (October 5, 2026)87
Listings that report annual visitors69
Listings marked “Not counted”18
Median visitors a year (n = 69)50,000
Median visitors a day (annual ÷ 365)137
Middle half, visitors a day88–274
Lowest and highest, visitors a day3 and 1,096
Listings reporting 100,000 or more a year22

What is the minimum foot traffic for a vending machine?

A vending machine’s minimum foot traffic is the number of sales it needs each day divided by the share of visitors who buy. On the terms most marketplace listings carry, a 40% venue share of net sales and a $100 monthly placement fee, an $8 cotton candy serving leaves the operator $3.72. Clearing $500 a month after the fee then takes just over 5.3 sales a day. A $2 snack with $1 of product leaves 60 cents and needs 32.9.

Visitors needed a day = (monthly target + monthly fee) ÷ (operator’s take per sale × 30.4) ÷ share of visitors who buy.

At $3.72 a sale and 3% buying: (500 + 100) ÷ (3.72 × 30.4) ÷ 0.03 = 176.9, rounded up to 177 visitors a day.

The table converts those sales targets into visitors. The purchase rates are scenarios, not measurements: no public study reports what share of a bowling alley’s or trampoline park’s visitors buy from a vending machine, and the marketplace listings carry no sales figures.

Share of visitors who buy$8 treat: visitors a day needed$2 snack: visitors a day needed
1%5313,288
2%2661,644
3%1771,096
5%107658
10%54329

Assumptions: $8.00 is the example price on Sweet Robo’s cotton candy machine page; $1.80 is the cost of goods fixed in the listings’ host agreements, treated here as the operator’s whole cost per sale, before card fees; the venue takes 40% of sales minus that cost; the operator pays the $100 Standard placement fee; a month is 30.4 days (365 ÷ 12); visitor counts are rounded up, since a threshold cannot fall short. The snack column deliberately tests different values, a $2.00 sale with $1.00 of product, under the same 40% split, fee and cost basis. Premium listings carry a $200 fee, which lifts the treat target to 6.2 sales a day. The table is an illustration, not a forecast.

Read against the data, the table is blunt. At the marketplace’s median venue, 137 visitors a day, the treat machine needs 3.9% of visitors to buy and the snack machine needs 24%. That gap is consistent with the listing mix: 80 of the 87 listings name a cotton candy machine.

The rules of thumb that rank on page one do not survive the same test. A widely repeated line says a location needs 50 or more people a day, with no source given; 62 of the 69 counted listings clear it, so it screens out almost nothing. The machine seller VMFS USA grades a site’s employee or daily population at 50 as workable, 100 as solid and 250 as strong, and flags fewer than 30 regular daily users. Of the 69 counted listings, 62, 48 and 22 clear those tiers, and 6 fall under the warning line.

Those tiers, like the same seller’s “10% purchase rule”, count a daily population, such as an office’s staff, who can buy every working day. Recreation venues count visits, not a fixed population that returns each morning.

What foot traffic do venues that signed for a machine report?

Venues that signed a host agreement for a machine report a median of 50,000 visitors a year, or 137 a day, across the 69 marketplace listings that give a count. Half fall between 32,000 and 100,000 a year, which is 88–274 a day. The spread is wide: a gymnastics gym in New Jersey reports 1,000 a year and an ice rink in Pennsylvania reports 400,000.

Visitors a yearVisitors a dayListingsShare of counted listings
Under 25,000under 681116%
25,000–49,99968–1361826%
50,000–99,999137–2731826%
100,000–249,999274–6841420%
250,000 and up685 and up812%
All counted listings69100%

By venue type, the medians separate once a type has more than a handful of listings. Groups of two or three are shown for reference only. “Counted” is the number of listings with a visitor count; the share column uses every listing of the type that sets a share.

Venue typeCountedMedian a yearMedian a dayMedian share
Bowling alley1650,00013740%
Indoor playground1140,00011040%
Family entertainment center965,00017840%
Trampoline park6100,00027440%
Arcade355,00015135%
Gymnastics gym223,0006340%
Amusement park2165,00045240%
Water park2217,50059640%
Gas station2355,00097350%

The listings’ own pricing draws a traffic line through the same data. All 22 listings priced as Premium ($2,000 enrollment, $200 a month) report 100,000 or more visitors a year, and the 47 Standard listings with a count ($1,000 and $100) report 85,000 or fewer. The other 18 Standard listings say “Not counted”: about one venue in five signed without a visitor number. The share each venue sets, against its traffic, is broken out in our visitors versus revenue share study.

How do you convert annual visitors into daily traffic?

Annual visitors convert to daily traffic by dividing by the days a venue is open, not automatically by 365. The marketplace listings divide by 365, which suits a bowling alley open every day and misleads for a seasonal venue. A haunted attraction reporting 45,000 visitors shows about 123 a day on a 365-day basis, but 1,500 a night if the same people come over a 30-night season.

The formula is short: daily visitors = annual visitors ÷ open days. The open days are where the work is.

Listing (venue-reported visitors a year)Open days assumedVisitors a day
Indoor mini golf, Claremont, NH (77,000)365211
Mini golf, Portland, ME (49,000), if it plays outdoors165297
Haunted attraction, Manorville, NY (45,000), if seasonal301,500
Rage room, Cape Canaveral, FL (8,400)36523

The 165 days for Portland is the number of days a year with a high of 60°F or warmer in NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals for Portland International Jetport; the 30-night season is our assumption. Both venues have their own Venue Files, on mini golf courses and haunted houses.

Peaks matter more than averages because a machine has a ceiling. One cotton candy robot takes 90 seconds a serving by its maker’s spec, so it can sell at most 40 an hour however long the line. If a venue does a third of its week’s business on Saturday afternoons, the machine has to keep up on Saturday afternoons, so ask for the busiest hour, not only the annual total.

What is dwell time, and why does it predict sales better than traffic?

Dwell time is how long a visitor stays in a venue with minutes to spare. An April 2026 Vending Times blog post by Jose Perez, chief executive of VMFS USA, argued that it predicts machine sales better than headcount, but gave no thresholds. The visit-length gap is wide: a convenience store trip lasts three to four minutes, according to NACS, the convenience store trade association, while family entertainment centers plan around visits of about 2.5 hours.

Multiply daily visitors by visit length and you get a measure we call visitor-hours: the total time visitors spend in the building each day. A long visit counts as many chances to notice a machine; a short one counts as almost none.

Venue type (n counted)Median a dayTypical visitVisitor-hours a day
Family entertainment center (n = 9)1782.5 hours445
Trampoline park (n = 6)2741.5 hours411
Escape room (n = 1)68about 1 hour68
Gas station (n = 2)9733.5 minutes57

The family entertainment center and trampoline park visit lengths come from Frank Seninsky’s February 2018 column in RePlay, which describes the industry’s long-standing two-and-a-half-hour model and trampoline parks planning on 90 minutes. The consultancy White Hutchinson assumes about 2.5 hours a visit to eatertainment and art venues in its own 2019 calculations. Escape rooms are built around a one-hour game (Nicholson, 2015). The gas station figure is the midpoint of the NACS range.

On that measure the median family entertainment center offers almost eight times a gas station’s visitor time with less than a fifth of its traffic. Retail research points the same way: in a 2013 Journal of Marketing study that tracked shoppers’ paths through a store, every extra 55 feet a shopper walked produced about $1 more in unplanned spending (NYU Stern summary). More exposure, more impulse buying, and a long visit is exposure counted in minutes.

Our view: visitor-hours is a better first screen than visitors. A pass-through venue has to show several times a dwell venue’s traffic before it earns the same offer.

Which venue types keep visitors the longest?

Among day-visit venues with a published figure, bowling alleys, the largest group in the marketplace, and family entertainment centers keep visitors longest. People who bowl spend 2.6 to 2.8 hours at it on the days they bowl, by the federal American Time Use Survey, and family entertainment centers plan around visits of about 2.5 hours. Trampoline parks follow at about 90 minutes, escape rooms at about an hour plus briefing and debrief.

Venue typeVisit length (source)Venue File
Bowling alley2.6–2.8 hours bowling, on days people bowl (BLS, 2009–15)None yet
Family entertainment centerAbout 2.5 hours (RePlay, 2018)Laser tag and go-karts
Trampoline parkAbout 90 minutes, as parks plan it (RePlay, 2018)None yet
Escape roomAbout 1 hour in the room; 73% of facilities schedule a debrief (Nicholson, 2015)Escape rooms
Mini golfNo public benchmark; ask for the average round timeMini golf courses
Haunted attractionNo public benchmark; queue time varies by nightHaunted houses
Rage room5–25 minute sessions at one Dallas venue in 2012 (ABC News)Rage rooms and axe throwing
Amusement parkNo public benchmark in our sources; ask for gate counts by dayAmusement parks
Campground or RV parkOvernight or longer, by definitionCampgrounds and RV parks

Sports venues run on a different clock: parents wait out a class, a practice or a skating session while their children take part. Our sports facilities guide ranks those venues, with Venue Files on gymnastics gyms, ice rinks and roller rinks. Multiplied together, traffic and visit length rank the venue types in our list of best vending machine locations, ranked by visitor-hours. Every Venue File in this section is listed on the Attractions & Data page.

How can you check a venue’s traffic before you sign?

A venue’s traffic claim can be checked against records the venue already keeps: ticket or wristband sales, signed waivers, online bookings, league rosters and party bookings. Ask for 12 months broken out by month and by day of the week. In the marketplace, 18 of 87 listings say “Not counted”, so for about one venue in five that request produces the first count on the record.

A vending operator holds a hand tally counter just inside a family fun center entrance as families pass through the doors
An hour at the door on a Saturday afternoon and another on a weekday evening gives a first count where a venue has none. AI-generated image
  1. Ticketed venues (bowling, trampoline parks, mini golf, family entertainment centers): point-of-sale counts by month. Ask whether a “visitor” is a person or a transaction, since one ticket can cover a family.
  2. Waiver venues (trampoline parks, rage rooms, axe throwing): waiver counts, which count people, not sales. Ask whether the waiver is signed every visit or once per customer: a once-only waiver counts new customers, so pair it with admission or booking counts.
  3. Booked venues (escape rooms, party rooms): bookings times average group size. Room Escape Artist’s December 2025 count of 40,000 weekly bookings across just over 2,000 facilities works out to roughly 20 bookings per facility per week.
  4. Seasonal venues (haunted attractions, outdoor courses): last season’s nightly or daily attendance. America Haunts puts a typical haunted attraction at about 8,000 paid guests a season.
  5. Your own count: stand at the entrance for one hour on a Saturday afternoon and one hour on a weekday evening. Count people entering, then count how many sit down or wait.

A locator’s own scoring sheet puts numbers on those checks. PinPoint Vending’s eight-point location score counts people passing the spot for 20 minutes, multiplies by 3 for an hourly rate and then by opening hours, and scores the annual result 10 at 150,000 or more, 5 at about 50,000 and 0 below 10,000. Dwell time is scored separately, 10 for an average wait above 15 minutes and 0 for a pure walk-through, and it tells operators to pursue anything above 60 of 80 and to reject below 45.

When a venue’s claim runs several times above the benchmark for its type, ask what it counts before you price the offer. A figure that covers every guest at a multi-attraction complex can be honest and still answer a different question from the one a machine asks; our guide to how to find vending machine locations puts these checks before the first call.

What do operators get wrong about foot traffic?

Operators most often overrate pass-through traffic: shoppers walking past, drivers at a pump, a mall concourse. The listing data shows what that costs. Of the 12 retail, food and travel listings that set a share, 11 ask 50% of net sales; the exception is a hotel at 40%. The 69 recreation listings that set a share have a median of 40%, so the venue types built around quick trips also charge the most for access.

  • Treating an annual total as a daily rate. A seasonal venue’s 365-day average understates its busy nights and hides months with no sales at all.
  • Judging a venue by its best day. Ask for the slowest month and weekday too: the fee runs on quiet days as well as Saturdays.
  • Taking venue-reported counts as audited. The marketplace labels its counts as venue-reported, and so should you.
  • Using office rules on visitor venues. An office’s 150 staff can buy every working day; 150 visitors a day at a trampoline park are 150 visits, not 150 regulars.
  • Ignoring where the machine stands. A machine outside the waiting area gives up the dwell-time advantage; our placement rules cover the spot inside the building.
  • Forgetting the machine’s ceiling. At 90 seconds a serving, a treat machine sells 40 an hour at most, so a crowd bigger than that adds a queue, not sales.
  • Counting visitors the venue already feeds. A snack bar, bar or counter fridge sells to the same people. Ask what the venue sells and at what price before you count its visitors as your customers.

How did we get these numbers?

The traffic figures in this guide come from the 87 marketplace listings open on October 5, 2026, of which 69 report annual visitors. We divided annual visitors by 365 for daily figures, used medians because the counts are skewed (the mean is 87,954 against a median of 50,000) and took quartiles by linear interpolation. Visit lengths come from the published sources cited, not from our own measurement.

  • Source: listing pages and the marketplace export, collected October 5, 2026.
  • Sample: 87 open listings in 29 states; 69 with a venue-reported visitor count; 81 with a venue share.
  • Limits: counts are venue-reported and unaudited. The snapshot covers open listings only, not all 329 host agreements the marketplace’s owner reports signing, and it skews to family entertainment venues and cotton candy machines, so it does not describe office or route vending.
  • Scenarios: purchase rates, prices and the snack cost are stated assumptions. The company behind the marketplace makes no claims about what a machine will sell, and neither do we.

Frequently asked questions

Is 100 people a day enough for a vending machine?

It depends on the price of what the machine sells. At 100 visitors a day, an $8 treat machine needs just over 5% of visitors to buy to clear $500 a month after goods, a 40% venue share and a $100 fee, while a $2 snack machine would need about a third of them. In the marketplace snapshot, 70% of counted listings report at least 100 visitors a day.

How do I find out a venue’s foot traffic?

Ask for 12 months of the records the venue already keeps, such as ticket sales, waivers, bookings or league rosters, broken out by month and day of the week. Then do your own count at the door on a Saturday afternoon and a weekday evening, and treat any figure the venue quotes as venue-reported until those records back it up.

What is dwell time in vending?

Dwell time is how long a visitor stays in a venue with minutes to spare, from a three-to-four-minute convenience store stop to a family entertainment center visit planned around 2.5 hours. Multiplied by daily visitors, it gives visitor-hours, the total time people spend on site each day, which this guide treats as a better first screen for a machine than headcount alone.

How many sales a day does a vending machine need?

No public benchmark exists for machines in recreation venues, so work it out from your own costs. On the marketplace’s common terms, an $8 cotton candy serving leaves the operator $3.72 before card fees, so $500 a month after a $100 fee takes about 5.3 sales a day, while a $2 snack with $1 of product needs about 33. One cotton candy robot’s 90-second cycle caps it at 40 sales an hour.

Next step

Before you sign for any venue, ask for 12 months of visitor counts by month and day of the week. Multiply the busiest day’s visitors by the typical visit length, then run the purchase-rate table above with your own price, product cost and the venue’s share. If a venue cannot produce a count, do your own two-hour door count before you commit. To compare real offers side by side, PinPoint Vending’s marketplace lists signed venues filterable by annual visitors, with each venue’s share and fees on the listing.

Sources

Corrections

  • Correction, : An earlier version attributed the argument that dwell time predicts vending sales better than foot traffic to Vending Times. It was made in an April 28, 2026 blog post on the Vending Times site by Jose Perez, chief executive of the machine seller VMFS USA.
  • Correction, : An earlier version of the purchase-rate table rounded four of the $8 treat thresholds down. Rounded up to whole visitors, the treat machine needs 531, 266, 107 and 54 visitors a day at 1%, 2%, 5% and 10% purchase rates, not 530, 265, 106 and 53.

Data Listing figures come from The Dwell Time vending location dataset: the 87 marketplace listings open on (CSV, CC BY 4.0).

Review Last reviewed . Next review by .